CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 892820
Mr. Jackson Lau
Actions & Company
129 West Hovey Avenue
San Gabriel, CA 91776
RE: The tariff classification of a towel bag from China.
Dear Mr. Lau:
In your letter dated November 29, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a duffel bag with a beach towel attached. The duffel bag is made of 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it measures approximately 75 centimeters by 105 centimeters. The upper portion of the towel is velour and is printed. The back of the towel is terry loop material. The bag has a "Velcro" like closure to secure the towel inside the bag. The bag is designed to contain the towel. The item in question is essentially a towel and will be classified accordingly. As requested the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the towel bag will be 6302.91.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... of pile or tufted construction: towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.
The towel bag falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport