CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 892897
Mr. Sivoush Nayyeri
Kusha, Inc.
19782 MacArthur Blvd. #280
Irvine, CA 92715
RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from India.
Dear Mr. Nayyeri:
In your letter dated November 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag.
You have submitted a sample of an item you described as a "burlap bag" with your request. Although the bag is printed with the "Royal" trademark, in the condition as imported, the article is considered to be similar to a shopping bag of textile vegetable fiber. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 13" x 16".
The applicable subheading for the shopping bag of textile material will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport