CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893001

Mr. Homa Jr.
Far Sondermaschinen Export
Homa Yunfar
Vor Buchhalden 6
D-72581 Dettingen/E.
West Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote bag from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Homa:

In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cotton tote bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle, open top, tote bag constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is unlined and measures approximately 14 inches by 16 1/2 inches.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport