CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 893102
Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Emery Customs Brokers
211 Porter Street
Logan Airport, East Boston, 02128
RE: The tariff classification of Spermac, a biological stain, from South Africa.
Dear Mr. Gladstone:
In your letter dated December 3, 1993, written on behalf of your client, Fertility Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Spermac will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic coloring matter: products described in additional U.S. note 3 the section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport