CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 893608

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene bottle kit from France.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated December 30, 1993, on behalf of Best Design For Beauty, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a polypropylene bottle kit. You state that there is no style number assigned to the item at this time. The item consists of four clear polypropylene bottles, four black plastic caps, one circular plastic base cup which keeps the bottles together. The kit when assembled is circular. It is 5 1/2 inches high and about 2 inches across. The bottles are to be filled with beauty products and will be used as a travel kit. A small black polypropylene funnel about 1 1/2 inches across is included in the set. We presume that the funnel will be used to fill the bottles.

The applicable subheading for the bottle kit including the funnel will be 3924.90.5500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport