CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 894308

Mr. Chris Kuehler
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 4600067
San Antonio, TX 78246-0067

RE: Tariff classification of plastic oval monofilament slat blinds from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kuehler:

In your letter dated January 26, 1994, on behalf of the importer, Builders Square, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the merchandise to be classified were submitted. One sample consists of a 2-1/2 foot by 6 foot roll-up blind. The blind is made of 1/4 inch hollow plastic oval slats placed side-by-side and bound together with textile thread. Each slat is a slightly flattened monofilament measuring approximately 6 mm in diameter. The second sample consists of a 3 foot by 6 foot "Aspen" style roll-up blind. It is made of parallel rows of hollow plastic oval slats alternating with two hollow plastic round monofilaments all of which are bound together with textile thread. The oval slats are slightly flattened monofilaments measuring approximately 6.5 mm in diameter. The round monofilaments measure approximately 2 mm in diameter. Both samples have plastic headrails and bottom rails, metal hardware and a textile pull string to complete the blinds.

The applicable subheading for the plastic oval monofilament slat blinds will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport