CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 894341

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vt 05830

RE: The tariff classification of four needleloom felts from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated January 24, 1994, on behalf of Texel Inc., St. Elzear, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item, style 805g Filler, consists of a needleloom felt composed of a 70% acrylic/30% polyester man-made fiber blend. The felt measures about 5/16" in thickness and is for use in the shoe industry. The "g" in the product description refers to grams.

The second item, style 910g PE Black, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. The felt measures about 3/16" in thickness and is for use in the manufacture of saddle pads.

The third item, style 910g SH Grey uniform, consists of a needleloom felt composed of a 50% wool/32% polyester/18% unknown fiber blend. The felt measures about 3/16" in thickness and is for use in the manufacture of saddle pads.

The fourth and final item, style 1345g SH Grey uniform, consists of a needleloom felt composed of a 50%wool/32% polyester/18% unknown fiber blend. The felt measures about 1/4" in thickness and is for use in the manufacture of saddle pads.

With respect to the third and fourth items which both contain 18% unknown fibers, we presume at least some portion, however finite is wool fibers.

The applicable subheading for styles 805g Filler and 910g PE Black will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 910g SH Grey uniform and 1345g SH Grey uniform will be 5602.10.9010, HTS, which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport