CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 894422

Ms. Ann Marie Dowling
Seino America, Inc.
147-60 175th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a PDF 1000 Portable Data File Scanning device and the plastic housing for this unit from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Dowling:

In your letter dated January 25, 1994, on behalf of Symbol Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a hand-held data scanning device that is used in inventory control, manufacturing, quality control, asset tracking, and identification card tracking.

The PDF 1000 is capable of reading and decoding more than a kilobyte of data in a subsecond, and is the first scanning system capable of reading PDF417, the innovative, two dimensional symbology that can encode complete data files. It can communicate with a wide range of personal computers and terminals with a single or dual port RS-232C interface. The PDF 1000 scanner incorporates a resonant scan element that generates a "raster" scan pattern. This pattern automatically scans the PDF417 symbol both horizontally and vertically.

Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of HTS, this scanning device would appear to meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system, since it is connectable to the central processing unit either directly or through one or more other units, and is specifically designed as part of such a system and be able to accept or deliver data in a form (code or signal) which can be used by the system.

The plastic housing for this unit appears to be specially designed and principally used with this data scanner.

The applicable subheading for the PDF 1000 Portable Data File Scanner will be 8471.92.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other input units, optical scanners and magnetic ink recognition devices. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic housing will be 8473.30.5000, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport