CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 894550
Ms. Shirley C. Bush
Tupperware U.S., Inc.
P.O. Box 2353
Orlando, FL 32802-2353
RE: The tariff classification of a 60-minute bell timer from Italy.
Dear Ms. Bush:
In your letter of February 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a kitchen timer.
The submitted sample is a 0-to-60 minute signal timer (bell timer) consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels within a metal bell housing, within an outer plastic case. The face of the timer is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. An indicator knob with a red dot is rotated to indicate the length of time desired. A bell rings to announce the end of this pre-selected
time period.
The applicable subheading for the 60-minute bell timer will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with watch or clock movement. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7 percent plus 2 1/2 cents per jewel. The movement in the bell timer has no antifriction jewels, therefor the 2 1/2 cents per jewel portion of the compound rate is inapplicable.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
- 2 -
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport