CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894586
Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108
RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl portfolio from China.
Dear Mr. O'Neill:
In your letter dated January 26, 1994, on behalf of Mead Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vinyl portfolio.
The sample submitted, identified as Model 47190, "Cambridge Professional Zippered Day Planner", is essentially a vinyl portfolio containing numerous paper inserts (pages) divided into several sections, each designed to receive certain kinds of written entries or notation. The interior also features a file folio (pleated pocket) designed to contain business papers and other related items , an additional zippered storage pocket, pen holders and credit/business card slots. The exterior is designed with full-width open pockets with retractable carrying handles. The case measures approximately 14" x 11" x 2" and it is secured by means of a textile zippered closure.
The applicable subheading for Model 47190, the portfolio of vinyl, will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport