CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 894814
Ms. Lisa Guardino
Columbia Shipping, Inc.
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11413-2691
RE: The tariff classification of an LCD Digital Timer from China.
Dear Ms. Guardino:
In your letter of February 10, 1994, on behalf of JMB Trading Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an LCD digital timer.
The submitted sample is a battery operated solid state electronic personal countdown timer measuring approximately 1 3/4" by 3 3/4" with a liquid crystal display (LCD). The timer can count down from 99 minutes and 59 seconds to zero. At zero time, an audible alarm is sounded. The back of the timer features a magnetic strip.
The applicable subheading for the LCD Digital Timer will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with watch or clock movement. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7 percent plus 2 1/2 cents per jewel. The movement in the timer has no antifriction jewels, therefor the 2 1/2 cents per jewel portion of the compound rate is inapplicable.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
- 2 -
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport