CLA-2-70:COD:PF:D06 896054

Mr. Gene Brott, Import Manager
Trans-Overseas Corp.
2610 Horizon SE, Suite D-1
Grand Rapids, MI 49546

RE: The tariff classification of a metal framed, glass folding vanity mirror and drawstring bag, products of China.

Dear Mr. Brott:

In your letter, dated March 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a 5", round, metal framed and handled two sided mirror. The metal frame and handle are chromed with gold toned trim. The mirror is magnified on one side and non-magnified on the other. A post that attaches to the mirror frame near the center of the handle pivots to allow the mirror to be free standing, using its handle as a base. Included with the mirror is a 100% cotton drawstring storage bag.

The applicable subheading for the folding vanity mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: Other: Framed: Not over, 929 sq. cm. in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 10%.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton bag will be 4202.90..1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters, and similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bag, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather, or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber, or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such material, or with paper: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Travel, sports, and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2%.

The cotton bag also falls within textile category (369). As a product of China, this merchandise may be subject to quota and visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

William D. Dietzel
District Director,
Ogdensburg, N.Y.