CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 896117

Mr. Kenneth E. Roesler
Port Detroit Commercial Trading Company
2897 Blue Briar Trail
Highland, MI 48357

RE: The tariff classification of two bolting cloths for use in screen printing, from China.

Dear Mr. Roesler:

In your letter dated March 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that the manufacturer is Shanghai Bolting Clothes Factory, Shanghai, China and the exporter is Zhejiang Machinery & Equipment, Hangzhou, China.

Two representative samples were submitted, an orange and a white. Both materials are of very fine mesh and are woven from 100 percent man-made fiber polyester single filament yarns. The orange sample is of a 280 mesh count while the white is of a 160 mesh count. The diameter of the yarns or threads of both materials is 40 microns. Your letter indicates that the mesh counts will vary from 160 to 305 threads per linear inch with thread diameters ranging from 40 to 65 microns. This material will be imported in widths of from 62 to 100 inches in linear yards.

In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist George Barth, you indicated that the material you intend to import will extensively be used in screen-process printing and that if you find other applications for this type of material you will request a ruling to that end. You also stated that the color difference in the two fabrics is a color code indicative of mesh size. It was suggested, for clarity, that the material be invoiced as screen printing bolting cloth.

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5911.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bolting cloth, whether or not made up, fabrics principally used for stenciling purposes in screen-process printing. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport