CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 896995
Ms. Tracey Ellman
PBB Group
434 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14202
RE: The tariff classification of a power spray washer from
Canada
Dear Ms. Ellman:
In your letter dated April 14, 1994, on behalf of Proceco
Industrial Machinery Ltd., Montreal, Quebec, Canada, you
requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted
descriptive and illustrative literature.
The imported product is a Typhoon-HD heavy duty power spray
washer that combines chemical, heat and mechanical scrubbing
action of its spray jets for fast cleaning action. The
literature states that the Typhoon-HD power spray washers come in
various models, with turntable diameters ranging from 26 inches
to 120 inches, work height ranging from 36 inches to 120 inches,
and turntable capacity ranging from 1,000 pounds to 20,000 pounds
(larger models are available on request). The mode of heating
may be electric, gas or steam. The rinse water may drain into a
tank or it may be diverted into the sewer. The material to be
cleaned or washed rotates while it is sprayed from all sides.
The Typhoon-HD machine features a tank and cabinet
fabricated of 3/16 inch or 1/4 inch steel plate and all-welded
construction; one inch poly- urethane insulation and a steel
outer shell, plus a two component epoxy finish; a fused
disconnect switch; timers for the wash cycle, rinse and exhaust;
a push button on/off switch; an automatic solution lever control;
a thermostat for automatic temperature control; a turntable
drive; removable twin stainless steel screens; electric heating
with a stainless steel immersion element; a door and turntable
both mounted on ball bearings so they swing out together; and a
steel labyrinth door seal.
Other features include a turntable drive with roller chain;
a drip tray that keeps the floor dry and safe; a seven day
programmable timer; a fresh water inlet with strainer and
solenoid valve for rinse and rapid filling of the tank; an
automatic level control; a removable cover plate that serves as a
drain plate and clean-out access; an air inlet and pneumatic
control for oscillating the central nozzle pipe; and a T.E.F.C.
motor.
The Typhoon-HD spray washer may be used for heavy duty
degreasing, glue pot cleaning and rinsing, inkpot cleaning, paint
stripping, rust proofing, phosphating prior to rinsing, and/or
other industrial purposes.
The applicable subheading for the Typhoon-HD heavy duty
power spray washer will be 8424.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides
for mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for
projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The
general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport