CLA-2-29:NO:CO:FNIS:C22 897178

TARIFF NO: 7212.30.1030; 7212.40.1000

R.W. Smith & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 60587 AMF
Houston, Tx 77205-0587

RE: The tariff classification of steel strapping

Dear Mr. Garcia:

The following ruling is being issued to you on behalf of your client and importer; Burseryds Bruk AB. This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the "provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 19, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Nonalloy steel strapping in coils, coated or plated with black zinc or black paint

HTS PROVISIONS : Flat-rolled products o f iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600mm, clad, plated or coated: otherwise plated or coated with zinc: of a width of less tha n 300mm: Of a thickness exceeding 0.25mm or more: of a width less than 51mm in coils

HTS SUBHEADING : 7212.30.1030

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4% ad valorem

HTS SUBHEADING : Flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600mm, clad, plated or coated: Painted, varnished or coated with plastics: of a width of less than 300mm

HTS SUBHEADING : 7212.40.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Joanne C. Cornelison
District Director,
New Orleans, La.