CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 897561
Mr. John P. Onnen
The Myers Group (U.S.), Inc.
7484 Candlewood Road
Harmans, MD 21077
RE: The tariff classification of the "yeast beast" set from China.
Dear Mr. Onnen:
In your letter dated April 25, 1994, on behalf of Ex-Act
Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The yeast beast set consists of three monster-like plastic
figures, each approximately 3 inches in height, and a plastic
stand. The set will be used by physicians and pharmaceutical sales
representatives to promote medications for yeast infections. You
suggest classification in heading 9023. Heading 9023, however,
provides for professional demonstrational or educational apparatus.
This heading does not cover advertising or promotional materials.
As requested, the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the yeast beast set will be
3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport