CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 897665

Mr. Mick W. Blakely
C.F. Liebert, Inc.
#8-12th Street
P.O. Box 1890
Blaine, WA 98231-1890

RE: The tariff classification of broiled eel fillet from China.

Dear Mr. Blakely:

In your letter dated April 29, 1994, On behalf of Fairline Seafoods (Canada) Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as frozen broiled eel fillet in retail packages with the following ingredients: eel, soy sauce, sweet saki, sugar, pepper and monosodium glutamate. The goods are a product of China shipped from a foreign trade zone in Vancouver, Canada.

The applicable subheading for the broiled eel fillet will be 1604.60.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs: other prepared or preserved fish: other: other: pre-cooked and frozen. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport