CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 898221
Ms. Karen L. Sager
Smith Corona Corporation
P.O. Box 2020
Cortland, N.Y. 13045
RE: The tariff classification of various ADP printers and
accessories from the Republic of Korea
Dear Ms. Sager:
In your letter dated May 10, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves various
printers and accessories which are designed to be used with
personal computers. These printers include label printers, an
envelope printer, and an address writer. The accessories, which
are intended for use with the envelope printer include a pin-
feed label feeder, and an envelope catch bin.
The label printers consist of small printers, (models 1.0
and 2.0), which are designed to print high quality text, scanned
graphics, and bar codes. It utilizes thermal transfer technology
on either DOS and Windows software. It has 32K memory to retain
frequently used labels. It is connected to the personal computer
using a RS-232 serial interface utilizing a cable with either a 9
pin or 25 pin connector.
The envelope printer is a small personal computer printer
designed to print laser quality envelopes, postcards or labels by
utilizing thermal transfer technology. It is supported by DOS
and Windows software. Its "Address Book" feature retains
frequently used addresses. It is connected to the personal
computer by utilizing a RS-232 interface. This envelope printer
can hold up to 100 envelopes or 200 postcards. Optional
attachments to this unit include a pin-feed label feeder, and an
envelope catch bin.
The address writer is identical to the envelope printer
except that it utilizes dot matrix technology rather than thermal
transfer technology to print the envelopes.
The applicable subheading for the models 1.0 and 2.0 label
printers, and the envelope printer will be 8471.92.4600,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other thermal transfer printer units incorporating
at least the media transport, control and print mechanism. The
rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the address writer will be
8471.92.5240, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other dot matrix printer units
incorporating at least the media transport, control and print
mechanism. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pin-feed label feeder, and
the envelope catch bin will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not
incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport