CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 899348
Ms. Patricia M Alvarez
Intermarket Corp
7286 SW 48th Street
Miami, Fl 33155
RE: The tariff classification of Photo-Sensitive Printing Plates
from Japan.
Dear Ms. Alvarez:
In your letter received June 21, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import will be Photo-Sensitive Printing Plate
made of polyester film, steel, and aluminum.
The applicable subheading for the Photo-Sensitive Printing
Plates when any side exceeds 255mm will be 3701.30.0000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will
be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Photo-Sensitive Printing
Plates when any side does not exceed 255mm will be 3701.99.6060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of
duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport