CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 899835

Mr. Frederick L. Ikenson
Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C.
1621 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20009

RE: The tariff classification of a pet grooming device from China. Dear Mr. Ikenson:

In your letter dated July 5, 1994, on behalf of Project Strategies Corporation ("PSC"), Deerfield Beach, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, known as the PUREBRED Pet Grooming Mitt, is a device for grooming dogs, cats, horses and other pets. The article, which measures approximately 25 cm by 11 cm and approximately 19 cm across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a "mitten" or "mitt" and is constructed of woven fabric consisting of 100 percent cotton, with a bias binding of 100 percent cotton sewn around the opening. Two pieces of fabric- backed, polyvinyl chloride ("PVC") are cut and sewn to the back of the mitt and strap. The strap/closure employs two pieces of nylon/vinyl hook/loop material.

The functional grooming pad or "brush" consists of 100 percent natural rubber. The grooming pad is molded with seven rows of 7 cm flexible rubber bristles and is adhered to the mitt component (after construction) using 100 percent natural rubber in a cream form. The essential character of this article is imparted by the rubber "brush." The applicable subheading for the PUREBRED Pet Grooming Mitt will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brushes...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

- 2 -

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport