CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950177 NLP

District Director
United States Customs Service
One Virginia Avenue
Wilmington, NC 28401

RE: Protest No. 1501-90-000073; porcelain and other ceramic steins; Headings 6912; 6913; Explanatory Notes to headings 6912 and 6913; G. Heileman Brewing Co.,v. United States; HRL's 084122; 950430; 950390; 088838; U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a); GRI 2(a); Explanatory Notes to GRI 2(a)

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding the Protest and Request for Further Review No. 1501-90-000073, dated December 13, 1990. At issue is the classification of porcelain and other ceramic beer steins under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

One group of non-porcelain ceramic steins are imported from Brazil. Each is detailed and designed with applied decorations, that are, in some cases, reproductions of various artists works. Many of the steins are also decorated in high relief. When the stein is issued as part of a limited edition collection, it is printed with an individual serial number. Some of the steins have pewter lids that have embossed medallions and specialized designs on the thumb pieces. The weight of the steins, when empty, ranges from one pound 10 ounces to two pounds six ounces. The prices of the steins range from $15.95 to $64.95. Submitted advertising material emphasizes the decorative aspects of the steins and that these steins are intended for use as collectibles.

The second group are porcelain and other ceramic steins imported from West Germany. According to the importer, the steins, in their condition as imported, are unfinished. After importation, each stein will be decorated with a specific design in the form of a decal, which is used to allow a faithful

reproduction of an original artist's drawing, painting, sculpture, etc. Some original works are specially commissioned by the importer. Other works are authorized by the artist to be reproduced as decals. In addition, decorated pewter lids will be attached to some of the steins. When the stein is issued as part of a limited edition series, it will be printed with an individual series number.

Moreover, before importation, each style of stein which has a raised surface is subject to hand coloring prior to importation. The stein is dipped into a bath of contrasting color. After drying it is wiped by hand so that the coloring material remains only in the low areas of the relief.

A sample of each body style of steins, in both its unfinished and finished condition, has been furnished for examination. The following is a description of a representative selection of the unfinished and finished steins.

One unfinished stein is made of porcelain and is white in color. It is 5-3/4 inches high and weighs 1 pound and 10 ounces. After importation, this stein will be decorated with a decal depicting Bavarians dancing and playing music. This stein will have a pewter lid with a ceramic medallion on top. The stein will be called the "Stroh's Bavaria Collection I steins". This stein will also be decorated with a decal depicting holiday scenes and will also have a pewter lid. This stein will be called the "Holiday Collection Limited Edition stein."

A second unfinished stein is made of porcelain and is white in color. It is 6-3/8 inches high and weighs 2 pounds and 2 ounces. After importation, this stein will be decorated with decals of major league basketball and football teams. The stein will have a pewter lid with a ceramic inlay of the team name. The thumb piece will either be in the shape of a football or basketball. These steins will be called the "NFL and/or NBA stein."

A third unfinished stein is also made of porcelain and is white in color. It is 7-3/4 inches high and weighs 2 pounds and 3 ounces. After importation, the stein will be decorated with winter scenes. The stein will have an embossed pewter lid. The advertising literature states that "Original art from Colorado artist, Tim Stortz, graces each stein." This stein will be called the "Coors Brewing Co. Winterfest stein." This stein will also be decorated with a scene depicting a Milwaukee street scene and will have an embossed pewter lid. This is a limited edition stein and it will be called the "Miller Holiday Collection stein."

Another unfinished stein is made of ceramic and is mottled light blue in color with dark blue high relief trim. It is 8 inches high and weighs 1 pound and 12 ounces. After importation, the outer surface of the stein will be decorated with a reproduction of the federal duck stamp. The top of the pewter lid will be embossed with an antiqued medallion of a duck with the words "The Federal Duck Stamp, 1989-1990" written around the top. The stein will have a thumb piece in the shape of a duck head. This stein will be called the "Federal Duck stamp stein."

A fifth stein is made of ceramic and is beige in color with brown high relief trim. It is 7-1/4 inches high and weighs 2 pounds and 5 ounces. After importation, the stein will be decorated with a detailed decal depicting a moose in a natural surrounding. A pewter lid with a bronze medallion with the words "Moosehead beer" will be attached. This stein will be called the "Moosehead Medallion Collector Edition Northern Solitude Limited Edition stein."

The last stein is made of ceramic and is tan in color with a dark red trim. It is 9 inches high and weighs 2 pounds and 6 ounces. It has a specially sized oval and circle in relief of a color lighter than the body of the stein. After importation, a decal depicting turkeys in the wilderness is fitted in the oval. A decal with the words "National Wild Turkey Federation" is placed in the small circle under the decal. A hand painted figurine of a turkey is mounted on an attached solid pewter lid. The stein will be called the "Apprentice" and is a limited edition stein.

Upon importation, the ceramic steins from Brazil and West Germany were classified in subheading 6912.00.44, HTSUS, which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, tableware and kitchenware, mugs and other steins.

The protestant contends that the finished ceramic steins are classified in subheading 6913.90.50, HTSUS, which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, other, other. Further, the unfinished steins are also classified in heading 6913, HTSUS. The porcelain unfinished steins would be classified in subheading 6913.10.50, HTSUS, which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, of porcelain or china, other, other. The ceramic unfinished steins would be classified in subheading 6913.90.50, HTSUS.

ISSUE:

Are the non-porcelain finished and unfinished steins classifiable in subheading 6912.00.44, HTSUS, or in subheading 6913.90.50, HTSUS.

Are the porcelain unfinished steins classifiable in subheading 6911.10.45, HTSUS, or in subheading 6913.10.50, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The protestant contends that both the finished and unfinished steins are classified in heading 6913, HTSUS, as they are principally used for ornamenting or decorating and not in headings 6911 or 6912, HTSUS, as kitchenware or tableware. In support of this contention, protestant argues that headings 6911 and 6912, HTSUS, are use provisions and that the steins are principally used as ornamental articles. Counsel looks to the factors set out in G. Heileman Brewing Co. v. United States, Slip Op 90-87 (Sept. 6, 1990) (hereinafter referred to as Heileman) to determine whether the steins are of the "class or kind" of goods principally used for decoration or ornamentation.

Protestant is correct in his position that heading 6912, HTSUS, is a use provision. In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 084122, January 9, 1990, Customs dealt with the classification of sculptured porcelain molds. This case involved the interpretation of heading 6911, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain and china, and heading 6913. HRL 084122 stated that heading 6911, HTSUS, is a use provision. U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a) states the following:

a tariff classification controlled by use (other than actual use) is to be determined in accordance with the use in the United States at, or immediately prior to, the date of importation, of goods of that class or kind to which the imported goods belong, and the controlling use is the principal use.

Therefore, for articles to be classified within heading 6911, HTSUS, they must be principally used as tableware or kitchenware.

The rule of in pari materia is pertinent in the instant case. This rule provides that where two provisions are essentially the same, they are to be construed in essentially the same manner. Heading 6911, HTSUS, and heading 6912, HTSUS, are essentially the same provisions, the only difference being that

heading 6911, HTSUS, covers tableware, kitchenware, etc..., made of porcelain or china, while heading 6912, HTSUS, covers the same article made of other than porcelain or china. As a result, because heading 6911, HTSUS, is considered a use provision, heading 6912, HTSUS, would also be considered a use provision. Therefore, for the instant steins to be classified in heading 6912, HTSUS, their principal use would have to be as tableware or kitchenware.

Although tableware and kitchenware are not defined in the HTSUS, exemplars of such articles are listed in the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 6912, HTSUS. The ENs to heading 6912 are incorporated by reference into the ENs to heading 6911. EN(A) to heading 6912, page 922, provides that tableware includes "tea or coffee services, plates, soup tureens, salad bowls, dishes and trays of all kinds, coffee-pots, teapots, sugar bowls, beer mugs, cups, sauce-boats, fruit bowls, cruets, salt cellars, mustard pots, egg-cups, teapot stands, table mats, knife rests, spoons and serviette rings."

Though counsel focuses on the factors set out in Heileman to determine whether the steins are the class or kind of articles used for ornamental or decorative purposes, we cannot ignore the ENs to heading 6913 in determining the classification of these steins. We find that these ENs support the classification of some of the finished steins as tableware in headings 6911 and 6912, HTSUS, and not as ornamental articles in heading 6913, HTSUS. The ENs to heading 6913 state, on page 923, that this heading covers a wide range of ceramic articles of the type designed essentially for the interior decoration of homes, offices..., etc. Part B of the EN to heading 6913, page 923, states the following:

(B) Tableware and other domestic articles only if the usefulness of the articles is clearly subordinate to their ornamental character, for example, trays moulded in relief so that their usefulness is virtually nullified, ornaments incorporating a purely incidental tray or container usable as a trinket dish or ashtray, miniatures having no genuine utility value, etc. In general, however, tableware and domestic utensils are designed essentially to serve useful purposes, and any decoration is usually secondary so as not to impair the usefulness. If, therefore, such decorated articles serve a useful purpose no less efficiently than their plainer counterparts, they are classified in heading 69.11 or 69.12 rather than in this heading.

Applying part B of the ENs to heading 6913, we find that an examination of the steins and the evidence presented indicate that the steins that are between five and six inches high and are decorated with decals serve a useful purpose no less efficiently that their plainer counterparts and that the usefulness of these steins is not clearly subordinate to their ornamental character.

These steins are smaller than the highly ornamented steins classified in previous rulings. See, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 950430, dated January 23, 1992, which classified, inter alia, a fishing stein and a racing car stein that were 8-1/2 inches high; HRL 950390, dated October 7, 1991, which classified a military stein that was 9 inches high; and HRL 088838, dated October 7, 1991, which classified a sporting dog stein that was 9-1/2 inches high.

Examination of the subject steins reveals that they are not unwieldy to drink from and their weight, once full, would not be prohibitive. The smaller size of these steins, unlike the larger steins,( whose capacity suggests that they are not intended to hold larger quantities of beer) suggests that they are intended to be used as beer steins. Their smaller size makes them less difficult from which to drink.

Moreover, the type of decals on the smaller steins is not as ornate as the high relief decorations on the steins classified in the above rulings. This type of decoration is less prone to fading and obliteration after repeated washings.

We note that in HRL 950430, cited above, Customs held that mini steins, which were 4-1/2 inches high, were classified in heading 6913, HTSUS, as ornamental articles. However, these steins are distinguishable from the subject steins as they were ornately decorated with high relief and raised representations and could only hold 6 fluid ounces. The smaller handles and openings made the mini steins hard to hold and difficult from which to drink. Therefore, the mini steins' much smaller capacities and raised decorations made them not designed essentially to serve a useful purpose and they were classified as ornamental articles.

We are of the opinion that the finished steins that are 5 to 6 inches high and are decorated only with decals are of that class or kind of article which are used as tableware no less efficiently than their counterparts, whether plain or decorated. They are considered tableware and are classified in either subheading 6911.10.45, HTSUS, or in subheading 6912.00.44, HTSUS, depending on their composition. As these articles are not considered ornamental, their unfinished versions cannot be

considered ornamental articles either. Thus, the unfinished versions of these steins are also classified in subheading 6911.10.45, HTSUS, or in subheading 6912.00.44, HTSUS, depending on their composition.

In applying Part B of the EN to heading 6913, we find that an examination of the larger beer steins and the evidence presented support a conclusion that these steins do not appear to be designed essentially to serve a useful purpose and their elaborate decoration is not secondary to their usefulness. The steins that are 6-3/8 inches high and larger are unwieldy. To drink from the steins with attached pewter lids, it is necessary to hold the stein filled with beer nearly perpendicular to one's mouth while keeping the attached lids open and away from the face. Moreover, the frequent use and cleaning would erode the details of the steins decorated with high relief and various colors. Thus, the combination of the design, the height and the marketing of these steins makes them ornamental articles, not articles of tableware.

As noted, the classification of decorated ceramic beer steins has been dealt with in G. Heileman Brewing Co. v. United States, supra. The issue in that case was whether the imported ceramic steins were classifiable as mugs or other steins in item 533.30, Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS), or as art and ornamental articles in item 534.87, TSUS. The court pointed out that, while it was possible to drink out of the steins, because they were clumsy to hold and repeated washings would obliterate the colors and logo on the steins, their utilitarian use was limited. Moreover, the steins were highly decorated and were larger than the typical mugs or steins used to serve beer. In addition, the court found that the steins were purchased primarily by breweriana collectors for use as collectibles. Therefore, it was concluded that because of their size, composition, and decoration, these steins were ornamental articles, rather than articles chiefly intended for regular use as household articles.

Congress has indicated that earlier tariff rulings must not be disregarded in applying the HTSUS. The conference report to the 1988 Omnibus Trade Bill, states that "on a case-by-case basis prior decisions should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTS[USA], particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remains unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTS[USA]." H. Rep. No. 100-576, 100th Cong., 2D Sess. 548, 550 (1988). Inasmuch as the subject nomenclature in the TSUS and HTSUS are essentially the same, we find that given the size,

composition, decoration, and the marketing of these steins, Heileman lends further support to the classification of the larger steins as ornamental articles in heading 6913, HTSUS.

Concerning the classification of the unfinished steins, it is protestant's position that these articles, upon importation, have the essential character of the finished steins and should be classified with the finished steins in heading 6913, HTSUS. We have held that the larger decorated steins are classified as ornamental articles in heading 6913, HTSUS. Therefore, if the undecorated steins have the essential character of the finished steins, they will be also be classified in heading 6913, HTSUS.

GRI 2(a) states the following, in pertinent part:

Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article.

The ENs to GRI 2(a), page 2, state the following:

(II) The provisions of this Rule also apply to blanks unless these are specified in a particular heading. The term "blank" means an article, not ready for direct use, having the approximate shape or outline of the finished article or part, and which can only be used, other than in exceptional cases, for completion into the finished article or part.

The unfinished larger steins have the essential character of the complete or finished collectors steins by reason of their shape, weight and finish. The steins are in the shape and weight that they will be when they are sold in their finished form. The steins are manufactured in a specific style and with a specific finish so as to accept a specific kind of decoration. For example, the last ceramic stein discussed on page 3 in this ruling has a specific sized oval and circle in relief of a color lighter than the body of the stein. This has been done to highlight and frame the decorative picture and name which is added in the U.S. and which is specially designed and manufactured for the stein. The other two ceramic steins have been colored so that the decal applied in the U.S. will be framed. In addition, as imported the steins look unfinished.

As we have held, the finished steins are considered ornamental articles and are classified in heading 6913, HTSUS. Therefore, the unfinished steins are also classified in heading

6913, HTSUS. The porcelain unfinished steins are classified in subheading 6913.10.50, HTSUS, and the other ceramic unfinished steins are classified in subheading 6913.90.50, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The protest should be denied in part and granted in part. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division