CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 950780 CC
[…] operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing
operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required
in the manufacturing or processing operations in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.
Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations provides the
following:
An article or material usually will be a product of
a particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by
two or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent
embossing, or moireing.
The Customs Service has consistently held that in order to
comply with Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations, a
fabric must be both dyed and printed, as well as being subjected
to the other required processing. See Headquarters Ruling Letter