CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951027 CRS
Ms. Judy Blum
The Drackett Company
5020 Spring Grove Avenue
Cincinnati, Ohio 45232-1988
RE: HRL 085384 revoked.
Dear Ms. Blum:
On October 20, 1989, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 085384
was issued to your company. This ruling classified a nonwoven
cleaning cloth in subheading 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). However, as
the result of an amendment to the language of the Explanatory
Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the
Harmonized System at the international level, HRL 085384 is no
longer valid. The purpose of this letter is to advise you that
HRL 085384 has been revoked and that future importations of non-
woven cleaning cloths similar to that described in HRL 085384
will be classifiable in subheading 5603.00.9090, HTSUSA, dutiable
at the rate of 12.5 percent ad valorem, textile category 223. The
rationale for this revocation is set forth in HRL 950786, a copy
of which is enclosed.
In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of
this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are revoking HRL
085384 to reflect the above classification effective with the
date of this letter. However, should you disagree with the legal
basis for our decision, we invite you to submit any arguments you
might have with respect to this matter for our review. Any
submission you wish to make should be received within thirty days
of the date of this letter.
This letter should be considered a notice of revocation of
HRL 085384 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). This revocation is not to
be applied retroactively to HRL 085384 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)) and
will not, therefore, affect past transactions for the importation
of your merchandise. However, for the purposes of future
transactions in merchandise of this type, HRL 085384 will not be
valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be
adversely affected by this revocation in that current contracts
for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision
will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation arises,
you may notify this office and apply for relief from the binding
effects of this decision as may be warranted by the
circumstances. However, please be advised that in some instances
involving import restraints, such relief may require separate
approvals from other government agencies.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division