CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951319 CAB
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process,
such as cleaning, lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation
or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component
precludes the application of the exemption under subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUSA, to that component. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14),
provides that components will not lose their entitlement to the
exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, by being subjected
to operations incidental to assembly either before, during, or
after the assembly process. Although the cutting to length of
products exported in continuous lengths is considered an
operation incidental to the assembly process (see 19 CFR
10.16(b)(6)), cutting materials into specific shapes or patterns
renders the materials ineligible for the exemption (see 19 CFR
10.14(a)).
In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 555201 dated April 11,
1990 (which is similar to the instant case and was submitted by