CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951887

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
555 Battery Street
P.O. Box 2450
San Francisco, California 94126

RE: Internal Advice (IA) 23/92; Classification and valuation of software programs, instruction manuals and "right to copy" certificate

Dear Sir:

This is in reply to your memorandum of March 30, 1992 (APP:SF:CO:3 (REP)), requesting Internal Advice (IA) on the classification and valuation of imported software, instruction manuals and a "Right to Copy" certificate or license relating to the software.

FACTS:

You received an inquiry, dated March 9, 1992, from the Hewlett-Packard Company, Menlo Park, California, requesting classification and valuation rulings on imported software and associated software products.

The articles involved are: Software- programs recorded on 5 1/4" magnetic floppy disks - sales price $1,000.00; Manuals- instructional manuals for using the software programs - sales price $50.00; and Certificates- a printed document that is a "right to copy" license allowing the buyer to make and install additional copies of the purchased software program on additional systems - sales price $10,000.00.

The importer proposes to import the following three software packages:

Shipment #1 - Software program, manuals, and "Right to Copy" certificate packaged and shipped together - total sales price of $11,000.00.

Shipment #2 - Only the manuals and the "Right to Copy" certification are packaged and shipped together - total sales price of $10,050.00.

Shipment #3 - Only the "Right to Copy" certificate is shipped - total sales price of $10,000.00 (shipment consists of a single piece of printed paper).

ISSUE:

How are the articles properly classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)? What is the appraised value of the imported merchandise?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) taken in appropriate order provide a framework for classification of goods under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). The majority of imported goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. Further, the Explanatory Notes (EN's) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which are the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, while not legally binding, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI's.

Since classification of merchandise is determined based upon its condition as imported, each of the various shipping alternatives requires a separate classification analysis.

Software, Manuals, Certificate

GRI 2(b) states in pertinent part, "The classification of goods consisting of more than one material or substance shall be according to the principles of rule 3."

GRI 3 states, in pertinent part:

When, by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows: (a) The heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings each refer to ... part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the goods.

Since there is no single tariff provision applicable to the software, manuals and certificate and they are instead provided for in several headings of the HTSUSA, GRI 3(b) applies as follows:

(b) ... goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character...

Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) (pg. 4), provides in part:

(X) For the purposes of this Rule, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. ...;

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or in cases or on boards).

The articles at issue here satisfy the criteria of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c). At least two of the articles are classifiable in different headings: the software in Heading 8524, HTSUSA, Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena..., and the manuals in Heading 4901, HTSUSA, Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter. The articles are put up together to permit maximum usage of the software and they are saleable directly to users without repackaging.

Since the articles constitute a set and classification cannot be made pursuant to GRI 3(a), the essential character of the set must be determined in accordance with GRI 3(b). EN VIII to GRI 3(b) (pg. 4) states that:

The factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

After due consideration of the matter, it is the opinion of this office that the software imparts the essential character of the set. The software is what makes a purchaser choose the set. As to the relation of the software to the use of the other goods, a purchaser must get the software before instruction manuals or a "right to copy" certificate are of any use whatsoever.

The software is classifiable in subheading 8524.90.4080, HTSUSA, as follows:

8524 Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: * * * 8524.90 Other: * * * 8524.90.40 Other... * * * 8524.90.4080 Other...

See for example HQ 950675 (January 7, 1992), "Recorded media in the form of software has been consistently classified by Customs in subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS, whether or not it is entered with apparatus for which it is intended."

Manuals, Certificate

Where manuals and certificates are shipped together, we are presented with a situation requiring the analysis outlined above. No single tariff provision provides for both the manuals and certificate. The articles are considered a set for tariff purposes with the manuals providing the essential character. Someone already having access to the software but lacking instructional manuals would find the software useless.

The manuals are considered technical books and are classifiable in subheading 4901.99.0050, HTSUSA, as follows:

4901 Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: * * * Other: * * * 4901.99.00 Other... * * * 4901.99.0050 Technical, scientific and professional books...

Certificates

The certificate, or "right to copy" license is classifiable, pursuant to a GRI 1 analysis in subheading 4907.00.0000, HTSUSA, as a "similar document of title", as follows: 4907.00.0000Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or new issue in the country to which they are destined; stamp-impressed paper; banknotes; check forms; stock, share or bond certificates and similar documents of title

The certificates fit within the description in EN 49.07 (pg. 697):

These products comprise: * * * (F) Stock, share or bond certificates and similar documents of title. These are formal documents issued, or for issue, by public or private bodies conferring ownership of, or entitlement to, certain financial interests, goods or benefits named therein. * * *

* * *

VALUATION

Transaction value is defined by 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA, 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)) as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States..." plus certain additions specified in 402(b)(1) (A) through (E). The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in TAA 402(b)(4)(A) as:

...the total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.

Of the enumerated additions set forth in the statute, only the provision pertaining to the royalty and license fee set forth in 402(b)(1)(D) is relevant, which requires the addition to the price actually paid or payable of:

any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the United States....

The valuation of software was addressed in T.D. 85-124, which advised that Customs will continue to value imported carrier media bearing data or instructions for use in data processing equipment exclusive of a value element for the data, instructions, or information component contained on such software. More specifically, Customs reaffirmed its position that "software be valued only on the basis of the value of the carrier medium" and that for valuation purposes: [C]arrier media bearing data or instructions (i.e., software) does not include data or instructions recorded or encoded by means of integrated circuits, semiconductors and similar devices, or articles incorporating such circuits or devices.

In order to value the carrier medium exclusive of the value of the data or instructions contained therein, the value of the data or instructions must be distinguished from the value of the carrier medium. With regard to the software described by the importer, only one price is given for the total software component. Without a separate value for the carrier medium distinct from the value of the data and instructions, the presumption is that the price actually paid or payable for the carrier medium is $1,000.00. The price actually paid or payable for the certificate is $10,000.00, however this amount is not to be included in the transaction value of the software because the license grants rights pertaining to the software, not the carrier medium which is the imported merchandise. The certificate licenses the buyer to make and install additional copies of the software "program," which right is related to the data or instructions recorded onto the carrier medium, as opposed to relating to the right to copy the carrier medium. The license is not related to the carrier medium which is the imported merchandise. The license is also not payable as a condition of the sale of the carrier medium, as opposed to being payable as a condition of the sale of the "program."

HOLDING:

When software, manuals and a certificate are shipped together, the articles are treated as a set for tariff purposes with the software imparting the essential character. The proper classification is at subheading 8524.90.4080, HTSUSA, currently carrying a duty rate of 9.7 cents/ m2 of recording surface.

Manuals and a certificate shipped together are treated as a set with the manuals imparting the essential character. Classification is at subheading 4901.99.0050, HTSUSA, currently free of duty.

A certificate shipped alone is classifiable at subheading 4907.00.0000, HTSUSA, currently free of duty.

The license fee is not included in the transaction value of the software and the transaction value of the imported software is $1,000.00, assuming no additions pursuant to 402(b)(1) (A),(B),(C)or(E) of the TAA are made to the price actually paid or payable.

Assuming no additions to the price actually paid or payable for the certificate and manuals is made pursuant to 402(b)(1) (A),(B),(C)or(E) of the TAA are made, the transaction value of the certificate is $10,000.00 and the transaction value of the manuals is $50.00.

The transaction value of each shipment is the price actually paid or payable for it. Thus the transaction value of shipment #1, #2 and #3 is $11,000.00, $10,050.00 and $10,000.00 respectively.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division