CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952531 CAB
[…] determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial
manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be
considered.
(i) The physical change in the material or article
(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing
(iv) The level or degree of skill
(v) The value added to the article of material
Section 12.130(e)(1), Customs Regulations, describes
manufacturing or processing operations from which an article will
usually be considered a product of the country in which those
operations occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the
following:
Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut
pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric
in another foreign territory or country, or insular
possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete
assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type
jackets, suits and shirts).
According to T.D. 85-38, the final document rule
establishing 19 CFR 12.130:
The assembly of all the cut pieces of a garment usually is a
substantial manufacturing process that results in an article
with a different name, character, or use than the cut
pieces.