CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952627 MBR

Annette Smith
Intertrans Corporation
322 East Grand Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: Revocation of HQ 089597; Themis Computer; TSVME 551 68020 Dual-Port Ethernet Controller; TSVME 541 X.25 Communication Board; Local Area Network; Wide Area Network; Recorded Media; HQ 951331; HQ 952659

Dear Ms. Smith:

On September 5, 1991, we issued HQ 089597 to you regarding the classification of Local Area Network apparatus imported by Themis Computer, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Subsequently, due to our ongoing research and analysis, we have reconsidered the classification of automatic data processing machine (ADP) networking equipment. See HQ 951331, dated September 18, 1992, as modified by HQ 952659, dated October 7, 1992.

FACTS:

The submitted literature states that the "TSVME 551 68020 Dual-Port Ethernet Controller" is an intelligent, single board interface between a VMEbus host system and two ETHERNET Networks. ETHERNET connections are operated at their maximum rate by the tri- bus architecture, the 5 port 1 megabyte shared memory, and a VME Fast Transfer Module. A "powerful" 16 MHz 68020 processor can support high level protocols and management of data migration control without being disturbed by the two ETHERNET controllers.

The TSVME 541 (X.25 Communication Board) Intelligent Serial Communications (ISCC) board is a VMEbus-compatible (Versa Module Europe) double Eurocard (revision C) with intelligent serial line controller capability. The onboard controller circuit provides management of two independent multiprotocol serial lines.

-2-

ISSUE:

Whether the TSVME 541 X.25 Communication Board and the TSVME 551 68020 Dual-Port Ethernet Controller are classifiable under heading 8471, HTSUS, which provides for "[a]utomatic data processing machines," or under heading 8517, HTSUSA, which provides for "[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy"?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...

Legal Note 5(B) to chapter 84, HTSUS, provides guidance regarding units of automatic data processing machines. It states: Automatic data processing machines may be in the form of systems consisting of a variable number of separately housed units. A unit is to be regarded as being a part of the complete system if it meets all of the following conditions:

(a) It is connectable to the central processing unit either directly or through one or more other units; and

(b) It is specifically designed as part of such a system (it must, in particular, unless it is a power supply unit, be able to accept or deliver data in a form (code or signals) which can be used by the system).

It has been asserted that networking systems such as the "TSVME 551 68020 Dual-Port Ethernet Controller" ("Ethernet Controller") and the "X.25 Communication Board" are essential to the ADP systems they are connected to because they process and format the data of the computers they serve. We now agree. See HQ 951331, dated September 18, 1992, as modified by HQ 952659, dated October 7, 1992.

It is also important to note that the ENs, page 1299-1300, describe separately presented ADP units as follows:

This heading also covers separately presented constituent units of data processing systems. Constituent units are those defined in Parts (A) and (B) above as being parts of a complete system.

Apart from central processing units and input and output units, examples of such units include:

-3-

(4) Control and adaptor units such as those to effect interconnection of the central processing unit to other digital data processing machines, or to groups of input or output units which may comprise visual display units, remote terminals, etc.

This category includes channel to channel adapters used to connect two digital systems to each other.

(5) Signal Converting units. At input, these enable an external signal to be understood by the machine, while at output, they convert the output signals that result from the processing carried out by the machine into signals which can be used externally.

The "Ethernet Controller" and the "X.25 Communication Board" LAN and WAN (Wide Area Network) systems do in fact effectuate interconnection of the CPU unit to other units or ADP machines, thereby serving control and adaption functions, as well as performing signal conversion. Thus, classification is appropriate in subheading 8471.99.15, HTSUS, which provides for ADP control or adapter units.

Our diligent research and analysis of this issue has been continually ongoing. Therefore, we have learned more about this merchandise, its functions, and its geometrically progressive technological developments.

Therefore, based on the new information acquired, and in an effort to expeditiously and accurately address this classification issue, we have reconsidered our position. It is now our conclusion that the data processing features of control and adaption do in fact represent the principal function of the this merchandise, directing classification in subheading 8471.99.15, HTSUS, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [c]ontrol or adapter units."

HOLDING:

The "TSVME 551 68020 Dual-Port Ethernet Controller" ("Ethernet Controller") and the "X.25 Communication Board" LAN and WAN merchandise is properly classifiable under subheading 8471.99.15, HTSUS, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [c]ontrol or adapter units." The rate of duty is Free.

The recorded media (Software) for this system remains classifiable under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena...: [o]ther: [o]ther."

-4-

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

For the reasons stated above, HQ 089597, dated September 5, 1991, is revoked under authority of section 177.9(d), Customs Regulations.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

ATTACHMENT: HQ 951331
HQ 952659