CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952647 CC
[…] possession of the U.S.
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required
in the manufacturing or processing operations in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.
Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations describes
manufacturing or processing operations from which an article will
usually be considered a product of the country in which the
processes occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the
following:
Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all
cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from
fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular
possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete
assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type
jackets, suits, and shirts).
According to T.D. 85-38 (19 Cust. Bull. 58, 70; 50 FR 8714),
the final document rule establishing 19 CFR 12.130:
[T]he assembly of all the cut pieces of a garment usually is
a substantial manufacturing process that results in an
article with a different name, character, or use than the