CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952774 CMR
[…] marking and cutting of Korean, Chinese, Taiwanese or Pakistani
fabric into garment parts in South Korea. The collars will be
sewn in South Korea and then the collars and remaining garment
parts are sent to Burma (Myanmar) for assembly into the finished
shirt. The garment is then packaged and shipped to the United
States.
ISSUE:
Is South Korea or Burma the country of origin of the subject
shirt?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Country of origin rulings on textile articles are based upon
the language of Section 12.130 of Volume 19 of the Code of
Federal Regulations. Section 12.130 sets out the criteria for
determining the country of origin of textile goods. -2-
19 CFR 12.130(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of
all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been
cut from fabric in another foreign territory or
country, or insular possession, into a completed
garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring
of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits, and
shirts.) (emphasis added).
Following section 12.130, Customs has consistently ruled
that, generally, the complete assembly of a dress shirt, i.e., a
tailored woven shirt, is considered a substantial transformation
due to the complexity of the assembly and the skill required to