CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952774 CMR
[…] The collars will be sewn in South Korea and then the collars and remaining garment parts are sent to Burma (Myanmar) for assembly into the finished shirt. The garment is then packaged and shipped to the United States.

ISSUE: Is South Korea or Burma the country of origin of the subject shirt?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Country of origin rulings on textile articles are based upon the language of Section 12.130 of Volume 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Section 12.130 sets out the criteria for determining the country of origin of textile goods. -2-

19 CFR 12.130(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:

(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts.) (emphasis added).