CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953019 NLP
[…] required in the manufacturing or processing operations
in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in
each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., compared to its value when
imported onto the U.S.
Section 12.130(e) of the Customs Regulations sets forth
criteria which aid us in determining whether an article has been
subjected to certain manufacturing or processing operations which
serve to substantially transform an article into a new and
different article of commerce. Specifically, Section
12.130(e)(1)(i) is relevant in the instant case. This Section
provides that:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two
or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing,
or moireing.
The subject fabric has been dyed and printed in West
Germany. Therefore, the issue is whether these processes have
been accompanied by at least two additional finishing operations.
Bleaching is one of the named processes in the above Section and