CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 953162 GGD

District Director of Customs
1000 Second Avenue, Suite 2200
Seattle, Washington 98104-1049

RE: Internal Advice Request No. 80/92; Stuffed Reindeer Figures; Not Festive Articles

Dear Sir:

This letter is in response to Internal Advice Request No. 80/92, initiated by a letter dated November 24, 1992, submitted by Border Brokerage Co., Inc., P.O. Box B, Blaine, WA 98230, on behalf of Impact Enterprises, Ltd. The request concerns the classification of stuffed animal figures identified as "Reindeer People," under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Samples were submitted with the request.

FACTS:

The sample articles consist of three reindeer figures, all having soft fabric skins, stuffed torsos and extremities, and flat bottoms. Each sample figure has a different size, set of facial features, and costume (although each costume combines the colors red, white, and green). Each figure was measured in a sitting position with legs dangling downward. The large figure measures approximately 19 inches by 6-1/2 inches by 6 inches. The medium size figure measures approximately 16-1/2 inches by 7 inches by 5-1/2 inches. The small figure measures approximately 9 inches by 3-1/2 inches by 2-1/2 inches. Each figure is smiling and has felt fabric antlers, plastic eyes, and a fuzzy nose. A wind up, music mechanism is contained in the torso of the medium size figure, and the small figure has a squeeze-activated musical chip. Christmas tunes are played when the mechanism or chip are -2-

activated. Each figure will bear a tag stating the figure's name and discussing the origin and ancestry of the "Reindeer People" prior to their domestication for pulling Santa's sleigh. ISSUE:

Whether the stuffed reindeer figures are classifiable in heading 9505 as festive articles, or in heading 9503 as stuffed toy animals. LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUSA is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs.

Heading 9505, HTSUSA, provides for, among other items, festive, carnival, and other entertainment articles. The EN to 9505 indicates that the heading covers:

(A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non- durable material. They include:

(1) Decorations such as festoons, garlands, Chinese lanterns, etc., as well as various decorative articles made of paper, metal foil, glass fibre, etc., for Christmas trees (e.g., tinsel, stars, icicles), artificial snow, coloured balls, bells, lanterns, etc. Cake and other decorations (e.g., animals, flags) which are traditionally associated with a particular festival are also classified here.

(2) Articles traditionally used at Christmas festivities, e.g., artificial Christmas trees (these are sometimes of the folding type), nativity scenes, Christmas crackers, Christmas stockings, imitation yule logs.... -3-

In general, merchandise is classifiable in heading 9505, HTSUSA, as a festive article when the article, as a whole:

1. is of non-durable material or, generally, is not purchased because of its extreme worth, or intrinsic value (e.g., paper, cardboard, metal foil, glass fiber, plastic, wood);

2. functions primarily as a decoration (e.g., its primary function is not utilitarian); and

3. is traditionally associated or used with a particular festival (e.g., stockings and tree ornaments for Christmas, decorative eggs for Easter).

An article's satisfaction of these three criteria is indicative of classification as a festive article. The motif of an item is not dispositive of its classification and, consequently, does not transform an item into a festive article.

The stuffed reindeer figures are made of non-durable material. Customs will consider articles such as these, to be made of non-durable material since they are not designed for sustained wear and tear, nor are they purchased because of their extreme worth or value (as would be a decorative, yet costly piece of art or crystal).

Although the primary function of the reindeer figures is not utilitarian, neither is it primarily decorative. Articles classifiable in heading 9505, HTSUSA, tend to have no function other than decoration. In this case, the stuffed figures may be used for decoration and amusement. We also note that stuffed animals are generally not traditionally associated or used with a particular festival. Despite the stuffed reindeer figures' flat bottoms (allowing for stable display on a shelf or mantel), costumes in Christmas colors, and the Christmas music capabilities of two samples, the holiday motif does not render the articles classifiable in heading 9505, HTSUSA. It is apparent that the primary function of the stuffed reindeer is to provide amusement to children and adults.

Heading 9503, HTSUSA, applies to "other toys," i.e., all toys not specifically provided for in the other headings of chapter 95. Although the term "toy" is not defined in the tariff, the EN to chapter 95 indicates that a toy is an article -4-

designed for the amusement of children or adults. Subheading 9503.41.1000, HTSUSA, provides for other toys, representing animals or non-human creatures, that are stuffed, and this is the proper classification for the stuffed figures.

HOLDING:

The stuffed reindeer figures, identified as "Reindeer People," are properly classified in subheading 9503.41.1000, HTSUSA, the provision for "Other toys...: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...: Stuffed toys...: Stuffed toys." The duty on entries of this merchandise made on or prior to December 31, 1992, was suspended under subheading 9902.95.02, HTSUSA. For merchandise entered after that date, the general column one duty rate of 6.8 percent ad valorem will apply.

You should advise the internal advice applicant of the decision, forwarding a copy of this letter.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division