CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953182 SK
[…] Customs incorrectly interpreted the term "hair-slides and the
like" of heading 9615, HTSUSA, as requiring the exclusion of all
soft structure textile hair ornaments from this provision. You
contend that this position is contrary to Customs' uniform and
established practice in which such articles have been classified
within heading 9615, HTSUSA, since the inception of the HTS. In
support of your argument, you cite several New York Ruling
Letters (NYRL's) which classified various types of textile
hairbands, ponytail holders and hair ornaments under heading
9615, HTSUSA.
19 CFR Section 177.10 governs the publication of Customs
decisions. 19 CFR 177.10(c)(2) states:
"[B]efore the publication of a ruling which has the
effect of changing a practice and which results in
the assesment of a higher rate of duty, notice that
the practice (or prior ruling on which the practice
is based) is under review will be published in the
Federal Register and interested parties given an
opportunity to make written submissions with respect
to the change."
The issue of what constitutes a uniform and established
practice or, more precisely, what does not constitute such a
practice, was addressed by the Court of International Trade in
two cases: National Juice Products Ass'n v. U.S., 10 CIT 48, 628