CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953411 NLP

Mr. Hank Schechtman
Popular Services Incorporated
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, New Jersey 07026

RE: Modification of PC 871229; vests; sweaters; heading 6110; statistical note 3 to Chapter 61; HRL 952086

Dear Mr. Schechtman:

On March 13, 1992, Customs issued Pre-entry classification (PC) 871229, which classified various styles of women's wearing apparel. After reviewing the subject classifications, we have determined that the pre-entry classification of garment style #02022 was incorrect and this ruling modifies that classification. A sample of style #02022 was submitted for our examination.

FACTS:

The article at issue, style #02022, is a woman's knit sleeveless sweater and it is composed of 100% lambswool. The stitch count of the knit fabric construction is nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a full-front, six-button opening, a pronounced rib knit waistband, two pockets at the front below the waist and a large opening at the armhole.

PC 871229 classified style #02022 as a woman's knit vest in subheading 6110.10.2060, HTSUS, which provides for "[s]weaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: [o]f wool or fine animal hair: [o]ther: [v]ests, other than sweater vests: [w]omen's or girls. The rate of duty is 17% and the applicable textile category is 459.

ISSUE:

Is style #02022 classified as a vest in subheading 6110.10.2060, HTSUS, or as a sweater in subheading 6110.10.2030, HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may be applied, taken in order.

Heading 6110, HTSUS, provides for "[s]weaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. PC 871229 classified style #02022 as a vest in subheading 6110.10.2060, HTSUS. However, Statistical Note 3 to Chapter 61, Section XI, HTSUS, provides that:

For the purposes of this chapter, statistical provisions for sweaters include garments, whether or not known as pullovers, vests or cardigans, the outer surfaces of which are constructed essentially with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The sample garment is clearly a sleeveless sweater for HTS tariff classification purposes. We have examined style #02022 and have determined that the fabric comprising the garment has a stitch count of nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Moreover, the fabric forming the garment provides warmth to the wearer and it has stretchable fabric. See, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 952086, dated August 12, 1992, wherein Customs classified a 100% acrylic knit garment which extended from the neck to just above the knees as a sweater based on its stitch count of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction, its ability to provide warmth to the wearer and the fabric's high degree of elasticity. Therefore, style #02022 is correctly classifiable as a sweater in subheading 6110.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for "[s]weaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: [o]f wool or fine animal hair: [o]ther: [s]weaters: [w]omen's."

HOLDING:

Style #02022 is classified in subheading 6110.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for "[s]weaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: [o]f wool or fine animal hair: [o]ther: [s]weaters: [w]omen's." The rate of duty is 17% ad valorem and the textile category is 446.

In order to ensure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are modifying PC 871229 to reflect the above classification effective with the date of this letter.

This ruling should be considered a modification of PC 871229 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). It will not be applied retroactively to PC 871229 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2) and will not, therefore, affect past transactions for the importation of the merchandise classified under that ruling. However, for purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, PC 871229 will not be valid precedent. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available we suggest the importer check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division