CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953630 SK
[…] foreign territory or country or insular possession, any of the
following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two
or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing,
or moireing;
(ii) Spinning fibers into yarn;
(iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming fabric;
(iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those
parts into the completed article; or
- 3 -
(v) substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of
all cut pieces ...
[emphasis added]
Conversely, Section 12.130(e)(2) provides that, "[A]n
article or material usually will not be considered to be a
product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any
of the following:
(i) Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing,
cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or
any combination thereof;
(ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking
fabrics which are readily identifiable as being
intended for a particular commercial use;
(iii) Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping,
linking, or other means of attaching otherwise
completed knit-to-shape component parts even when
accompanied by other processes (washing, drying,
mending, etc.) normally incident to the assembly
process.
(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or
other textile articles, such as showerproofing,
superwashing, bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking,
mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.
[emphasis added]
In the instant case, the flat sheet undergoes bleaching,
cutting to length, hemming and packaging in Taiwan. These
operations do not constitute a substantial manufacturing process
by mandate of Section 12.130(e). The mere cutting to length of