HQ 953679

February 3 1994

CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 953679 JGH

District Director of Customs
P.O. Box 789
300 Second Avenue South
Great Falls, Montana 59405

Re: Decision on Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3303-92-100044, on the Classification of Certain Plant Extracts and Parts.

Dear Sir:

The imported extracts and powders from Italy were imported by Solaray, Inc., of Ogden, Utah, in July 1992.

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of a variety of plant extracts and encapsulated plant parts put up for retail sale as food supplements. Package descriptions of the various products were submitted: Bilberry Extract, described as an herb extract in capsule form, was said to contain 15 percent anthocyanosides in a base of natural cellulose.

Hawthorn Extract, described as an herb extract in capsule form, said to contain 100 mg. of hawthorn extract and 1.8 mg. Vitexin-2-rhamnoside in a base of wild Hawthorn berries.

Ginkgo Biloba Extract, described as an herb extract, consisting of a capsule of 24 percent ginkgo flavoglycosides in vegetable cellulose.

Ginseng Root was said to be capsules of powdered ginseng root in vegetable cellulose.

Echinacea Angustifolia Extract, described as an herbal extract, a capsule of echinacosides angustifolia in a vegetable cellulose. - 2 -

Madagascar Centella Asiatica, described as a capsule of powdered form of the herb with 10 percent triterpenes in natural cellulose.

Tumeric Extract, described as being a capsule of 95 percent Curcumin.

Valerian Root Extract, described as a capsule of valeric acids in a base of wild East Indian Valerian root.

St. John's Wort Extract, described as capsules of St. John's Wort extract containing 14 percent hypericin in a base of hawthorn berries.

Pygeum Africanum Extract, described as a capsule of the powdered bark extract.

Milk Thistle Extract, described as a capsule of silymarin in a base of natural cellulose.

ISSUE:

Whether the ginseng root capsule is classifiable as ginseng root in subheading 1211.20.00, HTSUS, and the other extracts as vegetable extracts in subheading 1302.19.40, HTSUS; or whether all of the products should be classifiable as food preparations in subheading 2106.90.60, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

In behalf of the importer it is contended that the products should be classified as raw materials; that they are only considered as food products when they contain other additives such as vitamins or iron compounds.

The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 1211, HTSUS, state that the vegetable products covered are in the form of fresh, dried, whole, cut, crushed, ground, or powdered. The ENs to heading 1302 state that the materials classified in that heading are generally raw materials for various manufactured products; products are excluded from that heading when, because of the addition of other substances, they have the character of food preparations.

The ENs go on to state in regard to heading 1211 that the vegetable products covered in the heading are excluded if they are mixed with other substances. Here the ginseng roots and centella asiatica have been mixed with vegetable cellulose. They are not to be used as raw materials in the manufacture of other products but are put up as food supplements. - 3 -

Although the ENs to heading 2106 mention that many food supplements are often based on plant extracts containing added vitamins and "sometimes minute quantities of iron compounds", such products do not have to contain vitamins and/or minerals to be considered as food supplements; the very nature of these products - herb extracts mixed with other substances, even without the promotional literature, are considered food supplements. Essentially chapters 12 and 13 cover raw vegetable materials; products to be further processed. Here, in contrast, the extracts are encapsulated, usually with an added excipients such as natural cellulose, roots, or berries; and, what is apparent from the promotional literature, the intent is to have finished food products which are marketed as food supplements. Such products are classifiable in heading 2106.

HOLDING:

The encapsulated herb and plant extracts described above are classifiable as other food preparations not elsewhere specified or included in subheading 2106.90.60, HTSUS.

You are directed to deny the protest in full. A copy of this decision should be furnished the protestant with the Form 19 Notice of Action.

In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days form the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director