CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953686 HP

Ms. Karen J. Schiller
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
8725 NW 18TH Terrace
Suite 301
Miami, FL 33172

RE: NYRL 877658 revoked. Artificial flowers.

Dear Ms. Schiller:

This is in reply to your letter of March 18, 1993. That letter concerned the tariff classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of artificial flowers, produced in China and imported from Hong Kong. Please note your reference numbers 63-A and 63-B.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue consists of artificial flowers used for decorating packages. The flowers are made of 100% woven polyester fibers. The cords attached to these flowers are constructed of 83.1% rubber core and 16.9% metallic yarn cover. The cord on Style 63-A is 5 inches long. The cord on Style 63-B is 8 inches long.

In NYRL 877658 of September 11, 1992, we classified this merchandise as artificial flowers of materials other than man- made fibers. You disagree, arguing that the essential character of these articles is derived from the flowers themselves.

ISSUE:

Whether the man-made fiber flowers impart the essential character of the decorative articles?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Subheading 6702.90.3500, HTSUSA, provides for artificial flowers of man-made fibers. The flower portion of this merchandise meets this description. Subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUSA, provides for similar articles of materials other than man-made fibers. The cord portion meets this description. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part, that such "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. . . ." Goods which cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 are to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRIs, taken in order. GRI 3 states, in pertinent part:

When by application of Rule 2(b) [goods of more than one material or substance] or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows:

* * *

(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) [which requires that goods be classified, if possible, under the more specific of the competing provisions], shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

Explanatory Note (IX) to GRI 3 provides:

For the purposes of [GRI 3(b)], composite goods made up of different components shall be taken to mean not only those in which the components are attached to each other to form a practically inseparable whole but also those with separable components, provided these components are adapted to one another and are mutually complementary and that together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts.

[C]lassification [of composite goods] is made according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character.

The factors which determine essential character of an article will vary from case to case. It may be the nature of the materials or the components, its bulk, quantity, weight, value, or the role a material plays in relation to the use of the goods. In general, essential character has been construed to mean the attribute which strongly marks or serves to distinguish what an article is; that which is indispensable to the structure or condition of an article. In the instant matter, it is clear that the flower portion of the article imparts its essential character. The cord merely affixes the flower to whatever is to be decorated. Accordingly, NYRL 877658 is revoked.

HOLDING:

As a result of the foregoing, the instant merchandise is classified under subheading 6702.90.3500, HTSUSA, as artificial flowers and articles thereof, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 9 percent ad valorem.

In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are revoking NYRL 877658 of September 11, 1992, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 177.9(d)(1), to reflect the above classification effective with the date of this letter.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division