CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953712 DWS

Mr. Christopher S. Hinshaw
Accounting Assistant
Rhino Sales Company
101 North Alloy Drive
Fenton, MI 48430

RE: Modification of NY 878069; Industrial Node Chassis; NY 877073; 8517.90.80

Dear Mr. Hinshaw:

This is in response to your letter of September 20, 1992, to the Area Director of Customs, New York Seaport, requesting reconsideration of NY 878069, dated September 24, 1992, concerning the classification of industrial node chassis under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your letter was referred to Customs Headquarters for consideration and preparation of a response.

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of an industrial node chassis (model no. MCH-211). The PVC coated steel chassis is a 15 inch case for housing computer components, and is comprised of a 6 slot passive backplane, a 100 Watt power supply, a cooling and dust fan, and a rugged housing for one disk drive. The chassis is used on a desktop computer.

In NY 878069, the Area Director of Customs advised you of the tariff classification of several articles of merchandise, among them the subject industrial node chassis.

ISSUE:

Whether the industrial node chassis is classifiable under 8517, HTSUS, as a part of telegraphic apparatus, or under heading 8473, HTSUS, as a part or accessory of an automatic data processing machine or a unit thereof?

2

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

In NY 878069, the chassis was held to be classifiable under subheading 8517.90.80, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such apparatus for carrier-current line systems; parts thereof: [p]arts: [o]f telegraphic apparatus: [o]ther."

Upon review, it is apparent that the subject chassis is not a telegraphic component. Therefore, the chassis is not described as a part of telegraphic apparatus and is precluded from classification under heading 8517, HTSUS.

In NY 877073, dated August 7, 1992, a similar industrial chassis (model no. MCH-200) which was a 19 inch steel case for housing computer components comprised of a 12 slot passive backplane, a 200 Watt power supply, a cooling and dust fan, and rugged brackets for up to 3 disk drives, was held to be classifiable under subheading 8473.30.40, HTSUS, which provides for: "[p]arts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: [n]ot incorporating a cathode ray tube."

The primary differences between the two models is that model no. MCH-200 is a larger model and is of a rack mount type. Model no. MCH-211 is smaller and is a desktop model. Other than those differences, the models are very similar.

Consequently, based upon our review and the holding under NY 877073, the subject chassis is classifiable under subheading 8473.30.40, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The industrial node chassis is classifiable under subheading 8473.30.40, HTSUS, which provides for: "[p]arts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: [n]ot incorporating a cathode ray tube." Goods classifiable under this provision receive duty free treatment.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

NY 878069 is modified in part, pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)], to reflect the reasoning in this ruling.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director