CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 954021 BC
[…] form, shape, or otherwise, and (c) have not been
advanced in value or improved in condition abroad
except by being assembled and except by operations
incidental to the assembly process, such as cleaning,
lubricating and painting.
All three of the above requirements must be satisfied before a
duty allowance is granted. An article entered under this tariff
provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the
imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S.
components assembled therein, upon compliance with the
documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
provides in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for
assembly without further fabrication at the time of
their exportation from the United States to qualify for
the exemption. Components will not lose their
entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly either before,
during, or after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be performed in advance of the assembly
operation. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). However, any significant
process, operation or treatment, the primary purpose of which is