CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 954021 BC
[…] 10.16(c).
In HRL 555601, dated October 29, 1990, Customs held that the
combined operations of scoring paper (of United States origin),
applying tape to its ends, and folding the paper into a bellows
portion in order to make an expandable 21-pocket letter file
folder constituted a fabrication of the component paper within
the meaning of 19 CFR 10.16(c). The bellows configuration was
not only the essence of the U-shaped paper component, but was
also the foundation of the expandable pocket file folder. These
operations were also not considered incidental to the assembly
process, pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(b)(5), since they constituted
more than "adjustments in the shape or form of a component to the
extent required by the assembly being performed abroad." See
Samsonite Corp. v. United States, 702 F. Supp. 908 (CIT 1988),
aff'd 889 F. 2d 1074 (Fed. Cir. 1989). However, in HRL 556010,
dated June 24, 1991, it was held that the sewing together of cut-
to-shape United States origin fabric to enclose a collapsible