CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 954448 jb
[…] possession of the U.S.
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology
required in the manufacturing or processing operations in
each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of
the U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.
Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations describes
manufacturing or processing operations from which an article will
usually be considered a product of the country in which those
operations occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the
following:
Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut
pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric
in another foreign territory or country, or insular
possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete
assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type
jackets, suits and shirts). Emphasis added.
We have previously held that cutting of fabric into pattern
pieces constitutes a substantial transformation of the fabric,
resulting in the apparel pieces becoming a product of the country
where the fabric is cut (See, HQ 081320, dated April 14, 1989;