CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955077 DWS
Mr. Scott A. Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017
RE: Revocation of NY 853463; Coating Thickness Meter; HQ 955053;
9031.40.00
Dear Mr. Cohn:
In a letter dated July 6, 1990 (NY 853463), you were advised,
on behalf of Kao Infosystems Company, that a coating thickness
meter (model no. ZL-200) would be classifiable under subheading
9031.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), which provides for: "[m]easuring or checking instruments,
appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in
this chapter . . . : [o]ther optical instruments and appliances."
This is to notify you of a change in the classification of
coating thickness meters as a result of HQ 955053, a copy of which
is enclosed. Coating thickness meters are now classifiable under
subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS, which provides for: "[i]nstruments
and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example,
polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis
apparatus) . . . : [o]ther instruments and apparatus using optical
radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): [e]lectrical." The
general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this
provision is 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division