CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955378 RFA
Mr. John J. Scanlon, Jr., Esq.
Kemp, Smith, Duncan & Hammond
P.O. Drawer 2800
El Paso, Texas 79999-2800
RE: Revocation of HQ 086940; Automobile Wiring Harnesses;
Parts of Motor Vehicle Lighting or Signaling Equipment;
HQ 954945
Dear Mr. Scanlon:
This letter is to inform you that HQ 086940, issued to you
on behalf of United Technologies Automotive, Inc., on August 6,
1990, is revoked. In HQ 086940, Customs held that automobile
wiring harnesses entered with lamps in their sockets, were
classified under subheading 8512.90.60, of the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts of electrical
lighting equipment. This classification was based on the fact
that the merchandise did not have the essential character of a
complete vehicle lighting equipment because it did not
incorporate a reflective casing or lens. As more fully discussed
in the enclosed copy of HQ 954945 of this date, we have examined
the importations of unfinished lamp assemblies or lighting wiring
harnesses for motor vehicles and found our earlier classification
in error.
Under the authority of section 177.9(d) of the Customs
Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)], HQ 086940 is revoked.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division