CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 955476 WAS
[…] Since the foreign-origin greasy wool has not undergone a
double substantial transformation in Israel, the cost or value of
this material may not be counted toward the 35% value-content
requirement. Therefore, this requirement must be met by
calculating the cost or value of any Israeli-origin materials
plus the "direct costs of processing operations." Direct costs
of processing operations are those costs which are either
directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to,
the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific
merchandise under consideration. See 19 CFR 10.197(a). They
include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth,
production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise,
including fringe benefits, on the job training, and similar
personnel." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). These costs include the
costs of production line employees, quality control personnel,
operational and production supervisory personnel, first-line
production foremen, laboratory and maintenance workers, process