CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955744 RFA

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
6747 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: Protest 4103-93-100167; Automotive Fasteners; Bolts; Machine Screws; Studs; "SEMS"; HQs 026742, 951995, 955818

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding the request for further review of Protest 4103-93-100167, which concerns the classification of automotive fasteners under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The subject entries were liquidated on April 23 and 30 and May 7, 1993. The protest was timely filed on July 16, 1993.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise are automotive fasteners which are categorized into four (4) different groups based upon their similar configurations. They are identified as Group C, Group D, Group E, and Group F.

Group C contains three (3) types of fasteners which have a head design coupled with longitudinal threads to anchor the subject fasteners in holes and keep them from turning during tightening. They are designed to be fixed in place to provide a threaded protuberance to which other things can be attached by means of nuts or otherwise. The Group C fasteners were entered as bolts under subheading 7318.15.20, HTSUS. The entry of Group C was liquidated under subheading 7318.15.50, HTSUS, as steel studs.

Group D contains fifteen (15) types of fasteners with one or two free spinning washers "assembled" under the head. The washers cannot be removed because they were placed on the shank before the threads were rolled. Fasteners of this type are called "assembled screws" or "SEMS". All of the fasteners except for one (hereinafter "D11") have chamfered corners on the underside of hexagon shaped heads. This underhead chamfer is a design characteristic which is the equivalent of a washer face. D11 has no washer face or equivalent, it has a coarse sheared point, and a coarsely formed underhead fillet. Group D was entered as machine screws under subheading 7318.15.40, HTSUS. The entry of Group D was liquidated under subheadings 7318.15.60 and 7318.15.80, HTSUS, as other screws depending on the diameter of the shank or thread.

Group E contains six (6) different types of fasteners. Three sets of fasteners, labeled as E1, E3, and E6, are washer head screws. Two sets of fasteners, labeled as E4 and E5, are steel socket flange head screws. One fastener, labeled as E2, is a steel cross-recessed flat countersunk screw. Group E was entered as machine screws under subheading 7318.15.40, HTSUS. The entry of Group E was liquidated under subheadings 7318.15.60 and 7318.15.80, HTSUS, as other screws depending on the diameter of the shank or thread.

Group F contains twelve (12) types of fasteners referred to as projection weld bolts or as projection weld screws. They were entered as bolts under subheading 7318.15.20, HTSUS. The entry of Group F was liquidated under subheading 7318.15.50, HTSUS, as studs.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

7318: Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: [t]hreaded articles:

7318.15 Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers:

7318.15.20 Bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 0.7 percent ad valorem.

7318.15.40 Machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws) . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of $.01/kg.

7318.15.50 Studs . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 4.7 percent ad valorem.

7318.15.60 Other: [h]aving shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 6.2 percent ad valorem.

7318.15.80 Other: [h]aving shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 9.5 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the fasteners are classifiable as bolts, studs or other screws under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Customs traditionally classifies fasteners primarily in accordance with their design characteristics. The usual distinction between a bolt and a screw is that a bolt is fastened by torquing a nut onto the bolt, whereas a screw is fastened by torquing the head. This classification criteria has been reinforced by an American National Standards Institute (ANSI) specification, B 18.2.1, which establishes a recommended procedure for determining the identity of an externally threaded fastener as a bolt or screw, using primary and secondary criteria. See HQ 955818 (April 14, 1994).

This specification regards as a bolt an externally threaded fastener designed for insertion through holes in assembled parts which, because of head design or other feature, is prevented from being turned during assembly, and which can be tightened or released only by torquing a nut. A screw, on the other hand, is an externally threaded fastener which has a straight thread of multiple pitch length and which must be torqued by its head into a tapped or other preformed hole to perform its intended function. A stud is a type of bolt, but is distinguished from a bolt by its intended service application. Studs are normally short rods or pins threaded on one or both ends, sometimes with heads on one end to allow them to be fixed in place resulting in a protuberance to which other articles may be suspended or attached by a nut or other means.

The protestant claims that the Group C fasteners are eo nomine provided for as bolts. These fasteners have a head design coupled with the longitudinal threads that anchors the subject fasteners in the holes and keep them from turning during tightening. The concerned National Import Specialist (NIS) examined these fasteners and concluded that they are steel broaching studs because they are designed to be fixed in place to provide a threaded protuberance to which other things can be attached by means of nuts or otherwise. In HQ 951995, dated September 15, 1992, Customs held that steel broaching studs like those in Group C are classifiable under subheading 7318.15.50, HTSUS, as studs. Therefore, we find that the Group C fasteners are classifiable under subheading 7318.15.50, HTSUS.

The Group D fasteners are "SEMS", consisting of different components (a screw and one or two washers). Because "SEMS" are composite goods, classification is controlled by GRI 3(b). The protestant and Customs agree that the essential character of the "SEMS" is imparted by the screw portion. The protestant believes that the Group D fasteners should be classified as machine screws. You indicate that the Group D fasteners meet the definition of cap screws for tariff purposes.

All of the Group D fasteners except for one have chamfered corners on the underside of hexagon shaped heads. This underhead chamfer is a design characteristic which is the equivalent of a washer face. Customs has a long-standing practice of distinguishing machine screws from cap screws based on the presence of a washer face or its equivalent on the underside of the head. See Heads and Threads, Div. of MSL Industries, Inc. v. United States, C.A.D. 960, 417 F.2d 637 (1969)(hereinafter "Heads and Threads).

In Heads and Threads, the Court determined that chamfered corners on the underside of the head are the equivalent of a washer face. The purpose of the washer face is to keep the edge of the fastener head from gouging the work, and the chamfers on the sharp corners on the underside of a hex head fastener serve the same purpose. The flange on a washer head screw and the flange on a flange head screw also serve the same purpose. Because all of the fasteners in Group D, except for D11, have chamfered corners on the underside of hexagon shaped heads, classification under the provision for machine screws is precluded. The Group D fasteners, except for D11, are provided for under subheadings 7318.15.60 and 7318.15.80, HTSUS, depending on the length of the shank.

The fastener, labeled as D11, does not have a washer face or its equivalent. Instead, it has a coarse sheared point, and a coarsely formed underhead fillet. The protestant did not submit ordering specifications of D11 to support his claim. Therefore, the protest for the classification of D11 shall be denied.

After examining the samples submitted for Group E, the concerned NIS determined that the Group E fasteners have the appearance of cap screws. As stated above, cap screws are classifiable under subheadings 7318.15.60 and 7318.15.80, HTSUS, depending on the length of the shank.

The fasteners in Group F all have specially designed heads which are intended to be welded in place on a metal surface, leaving the threaded protuberance to which other items can be attached by means of a nut. Under the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS), the precursor to the HTSUS, we consistently held that projection weld studs were classifiable under item 646.57, TSUS (the precursor provision to subheading 7318.15.50, HTSUS), which provided for studs. See HQ 026742 (May 9, 1973); NY 820167 (September 17, 1986).

Congress has indicated that earlier rulings must not be disregarded in applying the Harmonized Code. The conference report to the Omnibus Trade Bill states that on a case by case basis prior decisions should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTSUS, particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remains unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTSUS. H.Rep No. 100-576, 100th Cong., 2D Sess. 548 (1988) at 550. The description for studs under the HTSUS does not materially differ from item 646.57, TSUS, which provides for studs. Therefore, we find that the Group F projection weld studs are classifiable under subheading 7318.15.50, HTSUS, which provides for studs.

HOLDING:

For the foregoing reasons, the fasteners in issue are provided for in heading 7318, HTSUS. They are classifiable as studs, and as other screws, as indicated above.

The protest is DENIED. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division