HQ 956094
May 3 1994
CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 956094 JGH
Mr. Samir M. Urdaneta
16370 SW 216
Miami, Florida 33170
REF: Classification of Mozzerella from Buffalo Milk
Dear Mr. Urdaneta:
Your letter of March 18, 1994, concerns the tariff
classification of mozzarella cheese made from water buffalo milk
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
FACTS:
Inquiry concerns the classification of mozzarella cheese
made from water buffalo milk. No country of origin was given.
ISSUE:
Classification of mozzarella cheese made from water buffalo
milk.
LAW & ANALYSIS:
Mozzarella cheese made from water buffalo milk is
classifiable under the provision for other cheeses and
substitutes for cheese in subheading 0406.90.8075, HTSUS.
It might be noted that cheese, like all food products, is
subject to the pure food laws. Therefore, if you have not done
so already, it is suggested that you contact the Food & Drug
Administration, 200 C Street, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20204, for
information on this point. - 2 -
HOLDING:
Mozzarella cheese made from water buffalo milk is
classifiable in subheading 0406.90.8075, HTSUS. The general rate
of duty is 10 percent ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division