CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 956564 LPF
Ms. Denise Murray
Procorp, Inc.
283 Pleasant Street
Framingham, MA 01701
RE: Classification of bubble necklace; Revocation of NYRL 861617;
Heading 9503, HTSUSA, other toy; Not 7117, imitation
jewelry; HRL 953102
Dear Ms. Murray:
In New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 861617, issued March 29,
1991, a bubble necklace, imported from China, was classified in
subheading 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated (HTSUSA), as imitation jewelry, other, other,
valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. We have reviewed
that ruling and have found it to be in error. The correct
classification is as follows.
FACTS:
The bubble necklace consists of a heart-shaped plastic bottle
suspended from a textile neck cord. The plastic bottle contains
a non-aromatic solution for blowing bubbles. Pursuant to section
625, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625), as amended by section 623
of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free
Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat.
2057, 2186 (1993) (hereinafter section 625), notice of the proposed
revocation of NYRL 861617 was published on July 27, 1994, in the
Customs Bulletin, Volume 28, Number 30.
ISSUE:
Whether the bubble necklace is classifiable in heading 9503
as other toys or in heading 7117 as imitation jewelry.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in their
appropriate order provide a framework for classification of
merchandise under the HTSUS. Most imported goods are classified
-2-
by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the
headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter
notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on
the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not
otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The
Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and
Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the
tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under
the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the
headings and GRIs.
The subject article potentially is classifiable within heading
9503 as other toys or within 7117 as imitation jewelry. In regard
to heading 9503, the ENs to Chapter 95 indicate that "this chapter
covers toys of all kinds whether designed for the amusement of
children or adults." It is Customs position that the amusement
requirement means that toys should be designed and used principally
for amusement. See Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a),
HTSUSA. Customs defines principal use as that use which exceeds
each other single use of the article.
It is our position that the article, consisting of a bottle
with bubble solution, is a toy. The bubble solution is a plaything
which a child repeatedly will take off their neck for the purpose
of blowing bubbles. Even if worn around the neck, it is apparent
the child principally will use the article to blow bubbles. It is
likely that once the supply of bubble solution has been depleted,
the novelty and purpose of this article will cease to exist and,
as a result, the child will discard the empty plastic bottle and
textile cord. Accordingly, the article is designed and used
principally for amusement.
In regard to heading 7117, Legal Notes 8 and 10 to Chapter 71
indicate that the expression "imitation jewelry" includes any small
objects of personal adornment, gem-set or not, such as rings,
bracelets, necklaces, brooches, earrings, watch chains, fobs,
pendants, etc. The subject article does not fit the description
of imitation jewelry provided in the Legal Notes. Webster's Third
New International Dictionary (1968), defines a necklace as "1(a)
(1): a string of beads or other small objects (as precious stones)
that is worn about the neck as an ornament (2): a chain or band
usu. of metal often specially decorated... and worn about the neck
as an ornament." This article, in its entirety, is not a necklace
because it is not worn around the neck as an ornament. The
American Heritage Dictionary Second College Edition (1985), defines
a pendant as "something suspended from something else, esp. an
ornament or piece of jewelry attached to a necklace or bracelet."
The bottle and bubble solution is not a pendant because it is not
an ornamental article or piece of jewelry attached to a necklace.
The subject article, simply, is not worn for adornment.
-3-
This decision is in accord with Headquarters Ruling Letter
(HRL) 953102, issued April 26, 1993, where plastic bottles designed
as penguins, hearts, and bear cubs containing bubble
solution and a wand for blowing bubbles, suspended on textile
cords, were classified as toys. Similarly, in the instant case,
the child-consumer would not intend to wear the plastic bottle and
bubble solution as an article of ornamentation, but rather intend
to play with the merchandise for the purpose of amusement. The
textile cord is not principally designed to enable one to wear the
bottle and bubble solution, but primarily allows one to handle and
carry the bottle and bubble solution in order to repeatedly blow
bubbles. The textile cord is similar to the carrying or wearing
straps of a camera or pair of binoculars which do not affect the
function of the merchandise. Accordingly, the subject article
principally is used for amusement and is classified, pursuant to
GRI 1, within heading 9503 as other toys. The appropriate
subheading is 9503.90.6000.
HOLDING:
The bubble necklace is classifiable in subheading
9503.90.6000, HTSUSA, as "Other toys...: Other: Other: Other toys
(except models), not having a spring mechanism." The applicable
rate of duty is 6.8 percent ad valorem.
NYRL 861617 hereby is revoked.
In accordance with section 625, this ruling will become
effective 60 days from its publication in the Customs Bulletin.
Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to section 625 does
not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with
section 177.10(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)).
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division