CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 956708 KCC

Mr. David Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, Washington 98295

RE: NY 886711 revoked; Calcined Fireclay P; 3816.00.00; refractory; Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 69

Dear Mr. Walser:

This is in reference to (New York) NY 886711 issued to you on September 28, 1993, on behalf of Clayburn Industries Ltd., which concerned the tariff classification of Calcined Fireclay P under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Pursuant to section 625, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993) (hereinafter section 625), notice of the proposed revocation of NY 886711 was published on August 17, 1994, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 28, Number 33.

FACTS:

The Calcined Fireclay P, at issue in NY 886711, was described as follows:

...a powdered substance which you state has been "formulated" for aluminum electrolytic cells as a bedding layer under the carbon cathodes. Your diagram and technical data sheet indicate that the product is a protective "sealing layer" for brick pots.

In NY 886711, the Area Director, New York Seaport, classified the Calcined Fireclay P under subheading 3816.00.00, HTSUS, as refractory cements, mortars, concretes and similar compositions. NY 886711 was based on Customs Laboratory Report No. 2-93-21860-001 dated July 8, 1993, which determined that the Calcined Fireclay P

...is a formulated powder composed of the oxides and silicates of aluminum and iron. It has the properties of calcined clay and is suitable as a mortar material or high temperature furnace liner.

ISSUE:

Is the Calcined Fireclay P classified under subheading 3816.00.00, HTSUS, as refractory cements, mortars, concretes and similar compositions?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Subheading 3816.00.00, HTSUS, provides for "Refractory cements, mortars, concretes and similar compositions, other than products of heading 3801...." The term "refractory" is not defined in Chapter 38 or Section VI, HTSUS. However, Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 69, HTSUS, states that:

..."refractory" is applied to articles which have a pyrometric cone equivalent of at least 1500 degrees Celsius when heated at 60 degrees Celsius per hour (pyrometric cone 18). Refractory articles have special properties of strength and resistance to thermal shock and may also have, depending upon the particular uses for which designed, other special properties such as resistance to abrasion and corrosion.

Tariff terms are required to be interpreted consistently where they appear throughout the tariff schedule. Therefore, since the term "refractory" is not defined in Chapter 38 or Section VI, HTSUS, we feel that turning to Chapter 69, HTSUS, for a definition of "refractory" is proper.

Customs Laboratory Report No. 2-93-21860-001 dated July 8, 1993, which determined that the Calcined Fireclay P had "...properties of calcined clay and is suitable as a mortar material or high temperature furnace liner", did not test the Calcined Fireclay P pursuant to the definition of "refractory" in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 69, HTSUS.

After examining the testing procedure for refractory mortars, the Office of Laboratories and Scientific Services issued a memorandum to all Laboratory Directors on July 26, 1993, detailing a standard testing procedure for refractory mortars. The Office of Laboratories and Scientific Services thoroughly reviewed the different testing methods and requirements of refractory mortars, as well as the various technological definitions of refractory, and determined that refractory mortars are tested and classified by the American Society of Testing Materials (ASTM) using different methods and requirements. Therefore, in the interest of interpreting the tariff terms consistently, the Office of Laboratories and Scientific Services determined that the definition of "refractory" in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 69, HTSUS, was an acceptable definition for the term "refractory mortars" of heading 3816, HTSUS.

An amended Customs Laboratory Report No. 2-94-20732-001 dated January 20, 1994, found that the Calcined Fireclay P failed to meet the definition of "refractory" in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 69, HTSUS. Therefore, the Calcined Fireclay P is not classified under subheading 3816.00.00, HTSUS, as refractory cements, mortars, concretes and similar compositions.

As the Calcined Fireclay P is a formulated powder composed of oxides and silicates of aluminum and iron, it is classified under subheading 6815.99.40, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles of stone or of other mineral substances (including articles of peat), not elsewhere specified or included...Other articles...Other...Other."

HOLDING:

The Calcined Fireclay P is classified under subheading 6815.99.40, HTSUS, as other articles of stone or of other mineral substances, not elsewhere specified or included.

NY 886711 is revoked.

In accordance with section 625, this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to section 625 does not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with section 177.10(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division