CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 956919 DWS

Area Director
U.S. Customs Service
JFK Airport, Building #77, Rm. 228
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: Protest 1001-94-103492; Hyper Tunable LD Light Source; Explanatory Note 90.13; NY 873993; 9013.20.00

Dear Area Director:

The following is our decision regarding Protest 1001-94-103492 concerning your action in classifying and assessing duty on a Hyper Tunable LD Light Source under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of a Hyper Tunable LD Light Source (model no. TSL-300) which is utilized in research and development in the field of electro-optics and fiber optics in the telecommunications industry. It is used as a tunable light source for characterizing optical components such as optical switches, isolators, amplifiers, filters, etc.

According to information supplied by the protestant, the merchandise is comprised of both optical and electrical components. The optical components consist of an optical bench, a laser diode chip, lenses, isolators, grating mirrors, and optical fiber cable. The electrical components consist of a central processing unit (CPU), a motherboard, a current and temperature control board, and the power supply. All of the components are contained within a metal casing.

The merchandise was entered under subheading 9013.20.00, HTSUS, as a laser, other than a laser diode. The entry was liquidated on April 22, 1994, under subheading 9013.80.60, HTSUS, as an other optical instrument, not specified elsewhere under chapter 90, HTSUS. The protest was timely filed on May 17, 1994.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

9013.20.00: . . . ; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; . . . : [l]asers, other than laser diodes.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 3.9 percent ad valorem.

9013.80.60: . . . : [o]ther devices, appliances and instruments: [o]ther.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 9 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the Hyper Tunable LD Light Source is classifiable under subheading 9013.20.00, HTSUS, as a laser, other than a laser diode, or under subheading 9013.80.60, HTSUS, as an other optical instrument, not specified elsewhere under chapter 90, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). In part, Explanatory Note 90.13 (p. 1479) states that:

[l]asers are classified in this heading not only if they are intended to be incorporated in machines or appliances but also if they can be used independently, as compact lasers or laser systems, for various purposes such as research, teaching, or laboratory examinations.

However, the heading excludes lasers which have been adapted to perform quite specific functions by adding ancillary equipment consisting of special devices (e.g., work-tables, work-holders, means of feeding and positioning workpieces, means of observing and checking the progress of the operation, etc.) and which, therefore, are identifiable as working machines, medical apparatus, control apparatus, measuring apparatus, etc. Machines and appliances incorporating lasers are also excluded from the heading. Insofar as their classification is not specified in the Nomenclature, they should be classified with the machines or appliances having a similar function.

Based upon Explanatory Note 90.13, it is clear that the subject article is classifiable under heading 9013, HTSUS. However, we must determine the specific subheading provision which best describes the merchandise.

Because, as provided in the block diagram from the protestant, the merchandise contains a laser diode chip, the light source cannot be classifiable under subheading 9013.20.00, HTSUS, as a laser, other than a laser diode. In accordance with GRI 1, the light source does not meet the terms of heading 9013, HTSUS, with respect to the language of that provision concerning lasers, and, therefore, the merchandise is precluded from classification under subheading 9013.20.00, HTSUS.

Even if the light source contained a laser other than a laser diode, that component would still be just one of many optical components contained within the light source. The laser would be just one component performing a specific function within a working machine. In accordance with Explanatory Note 90.13, such machines are precluded from classification under subheading 9013.20.00, HTSUS.

Because the light source, which contain various optical components, is not classifiable elsewhere under chapter 90, HTSUS, it is classifiable under subheading 9013.80.60, HTSUS. See NY 873993, dated May 27, 1992, which held that similar merchandise was classifiable under subheading 9013.80.60, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The Hyper Tunable LD Light Source is classifiable under subheading 9013.80.60, HTSUS, as an other optical instrument, not specified elsewhere under chapter 90, HTSUS.

The protest should be DENIED in full. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act, and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division