CLA-2 R:C:T 957062 CAB
[…] Cir. 1991); see also, Goldhofer Fahrzeugwerk GmbH v. United States, 13 CIT 54, 706 F. Supp. 892, aff'd, 885 F.2d 858 (Fed. Cir. 1989). It is the importer who has the obligation to check all notices posted to determine whether its goods have been liquidated. Omni U.S.A., Inc. v. United States, 11 CIT 480, 483, 663 F. Supp. 1130, 1133 (1987), aff'd 840 F.2d 912 (Fed. Cir. 1988), cert denied, 488 U.S. (1988).

The Customs Service obligation was met once it posted the required offline liquidation bulletin notice. Pursuant to 19 CFR 173.3(b), "[n]otice of a voluntary reliquidation shall be given in accordance with the requirements for giving notice of the original liquidation." The bulletin notice is the only required notice. See 19 CFR Sect. 159.9(a). Contrary to protestant's assertion, the entry was not reliquidated on September 24, 1993. It was the computer generated bill for the additional duties that was issued on said date.