CLA-2 R:C:T 957062 CAB
[…] aff'd, 925 F.2d 406 (Fed. Cir. 1991); see also, Goldhofer
Fahrzeugwerk GmbH v. United States, 13 CIT 54, 706 F. Supp. 892,
aff'd, 885 F.2d 858 (Fed. Cir. 1989). It is the importer who has
the obligation to check all notices posted to determine whether
its goods have been liquidated. Omni U.S.A., Inc. v. United
States, 11 CIT 480, 483, 663 F. Supp. 1130, 1133 (1987), aff'd
840 F.2d 912 (Fed. Cir. 1988), cert denied, 488 U.S. (1988).
The Customs Service obligation was met once it posted the
required offline liquidation bulletin notice. Pursuant to 19 CFR
173.3(b), "[n]otice of a voluntary reliquidation shall be given
in accordance with the requirements for giving notice of the
original liquidation." The bulletin notice is the only required
notice. See 19 CFR Sect. 159.9(a). Contrary to protestant's
assertion, the entry was not reliquidated on September 24, 1993.
It was the computer generated bill for the additional duties that
was issued on said date. Therefore, there was a timely